Accident Summary Nr: 201770252 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY A TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301318010 | 09/03/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Statewide Hi-Way Safety Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was critically injured when the base of the tree that he was helping to drop fell on him. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his head, chest and back and was transported to the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301318010 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |