Accident Summary Nr: 201770245 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY INJURED BY BULLDOZER IN DRIVEWAY

Accident Summary Nr: 201770245 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131828310/23/199716110John Ostroski & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On October 15, 1997, Employee #1 was assisting another individual in grading a driveway to remove the existing ruts and to level the surface. The other individual was operating the bulldozer when he unknowingly backed up the vehicle from the driveway running over Employee #1 and fatally injuring him. The operation was being conducted as a courtesy to the owner of the residence for having allowed the company to park the dozer on the premise. The dozer had been there over a year. The owners of the home were friends of the owners and employees of the company.

Keywords: GRADER, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301318283 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating