Accident Summary Nr: 201770237 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED, ASPHYXIATED AFTER PARKING GARAGE COLLAPSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301318234 | 10/17/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Keating/Massett Joint Venture |
Abstract: On October 17, 1997, Employee #1 was performing demolition work on a parking garage. A section of cement referred to as a "blowout" or "overpour" protruded from the outside wall of a parking garage. The protrusion measured approximately 30 ft. by 5 ft. with a thickness from 15 in. to 36 in. The protrusion was attached to the building only along its upper edge. The protrusion needed to be removed so a new building could be built immediately next to the existing one. The employer was going to use a machine similar to a band saw to cut the protrusion off the building. Employee #1 was shoveling dirt from beneath the protrusion so the saw blade could be placed around it. When the dirt was removed, the cement lost some of its support and collapsed, crushing and asphyxiating the employee. The employee died of asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301318234 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |