Accident Summary Nr: 201770237 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED, ASPHYXIATED AFTER PARKING GARAGE COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 201770237 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131823410/17/199715410Keating/Massett Joint Venture

Abstract: On October 17, 1997, Employee #1 was performing demolition work on a parking garage. A section of cement referred to as a "blowout" or "overpour" protruded from the outside wall of a parking garage. The protrusion measured approximately 30 ft. by 5 ft. with a thickness from 15 in. to 36 in. The protrusion was attached to the building only along its upper edge. The protrusion needed to be removed so a new building could be built immediately next to the existing one. The employer was going to use a machine similar to a band saw to cut the protrusion off the building. Employee #1 was shoveling dirt from beneath the protrusion so the saw blade could be placed around it. When the dirt was removed, the cement lost some of its support and collapsed, crushing and asphyxiating the employee. The employee died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SURFACE, SHOVEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301318234 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure