Accident Summary Nr: 201770229 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru shoring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301317277 | 06/03/1997 | 7353 | 0 | Icon Equipment Distributors Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were installing a shoring system. The shoring system consisted of four sections: two side panels and two H-frame end sections. They were setting it adjacent to a utility pole that supported a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employees had set the two side panels and one of the end sections. As they were setting the last H-frame section, the frame contacted the power line. An employee who had been guiding the end frame into place was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301317277 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |