Accident Summary Nr: 201770211 - Employee's fingers amputated in foam rubber mixing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301318309 | 10/22/1997 | 3069 | 0 | Monmouth Rubber And Plastics Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a foam rubber mixing machine in which a ram held down the ingredients as they were being combined. He placed his right hand in the machine just as the ram was descending. Employee #1's hand became caught between the ram and the frame of the machine, amputating all his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301318309 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |