Accident Summary Nr: 201770195 - EMPLOYEE FALLS THROUGH INADEQUATELY COVERED OPENING IN ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301318093 | 09/18/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Dennis Boggi Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell through an inadequately covered opening in a gymnasium roof and died. A skylight had been removed and the opening covered with a sheet of fiberboard. Employee #1 stepped on the board and fell approximately 25 feet to the gymnasium floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301318093 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |