Accident Summary Nr: 201770187 - Employee killed when storage drum explodes and burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301316659 | 04/04/1997 | 3531 | 0 | Crowfoot Asphalt |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using an oxygen/acetylene torch to cut metal shapes from a 25 in. by 35 in. by 1/8 in. sheet of steel. The work was being done on an empty 55 gallon drum that had contained methyl alcohol. The drum exploded, resulting in a flash fire. Employee #1 was killed and his coworker sustained severe burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301316659 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |