Accident: 201770179 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Truck Tractor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301317574 | 07/07/1997 | 4213 | Alert Motor Freight Inc. |
Employee #1 was adjusting the brakes on a tractor trailer when it began to roll down the apron. He became pinned between the wheels and the creeper that he'd been laying on to work. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the trailer's front left set of rear wheels.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301317574 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |