Accident Summary Nr: 201770161 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301317970 | 08/21/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Goldner Rich A Joint Venture Co. |
Abstract: An employee was using a hoist to move a section of metal pipe. He lowered the pipe onto energized temporary wiring conductors lying on the working surface. The pipe cut through the insulation on the 480-volt conductors and became energized. The employee was electrocuted. The temporary wiring was supplying a three-phase, 480-volt welding machine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301317970 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |