Accident Summary Nr: 201770146 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301317723 | 07/30/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Spring Scaffolding |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from the third level of a scaffold that was being erected. A piece of material was being lifted with a hoist. A tag line was not being used. The material became caught on the scaffold. While attempting to free the material from the scaffold, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. He died six days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301317723 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |