Accident Summary Nr: 201770138 - Employee suffers seizure and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301316790 | 04/11/1997 | 4493 | 0 | Rispoli'S Marina |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a raft in 3 ft 6 in. deep water, repairing a water faucet that was mounted on the dock at ground level on the end of the slip used to raise and lower boats into and out of the water. He suffered a seizure and drowned. Employee #1 had a history of heart trouble.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301316790 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |