Accident Summary Nr: 201770120 - Employee dies in fall from moving vessel.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301315438 | 12/04/1996 | 4492 | 0 | Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing the navigation and running lights on a boat when he fell from the moving vessel and/or dredge piping that was being pulled. He died, but the cause of death was not determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301315438 | Fatality | Amputation | Sailors and deckhands |