Accident Summary Nr: 201770112 - Employee killed when struck by slabs of granite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301315248 | 10/12/1996 | 3281 | 0 | Stone-Tech Fabrication Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a spotter, and his coworker, a forklift operator, were moving five 5 ft 4 in. tall by 9 ft wide by 1 1/2 in. thick granite slabs, each polished on one side, from a container in the receiving yard to an indoor storage and display facility. Each 700 lb slab was individually moved by a forklift truck equipped with a jib boom and lifting clamp onto A-frame storage racks. Two rows of racks, arranged with their bases parallel to one another and about 3 1/2 to 4 ft apart, were set up within the display/storage area. Slabs were stored on both sides of each rack. As a slab was placed upon a rack, Employee #1 stepped in between the racks and released the lifting clamp from the top center edge of the slab. At one point, he motioned the forklift operator to move up slightly so the clamp had a bit more play. In doing so, the mast of the forklift truck pushed against the top edge of three slabs that were seated on an adjacent rack. They began to topple, stopping to rest against the top of the slab that Employee #1 had just released. He was struck by the partially fallen slabs and collapsed beneath them. The forklift operator called for help, and he and the owner used the lift truck and their hands to raise the three slabs, which together weighed approximately 2,100 lb. Employee #1 suffered a severe head injury and was pronounced dead at the scene. The forklift truck driver was treated for shock. Subsequent investigation found the forklift truck and jib boom attachment to be in very good condition, both properly rated and labeled, and the jib boom attachment to be correctly secured to the mast of the truck. The forklift truck operator was interviewed extensively and was found to be capable and conscientious. He and Employee #1 had worked together for a number of years and they maintained eye contact during the movement of the slabs. The use of A-frame racks for storage was accepted industry practice. In terms of moving the slabs, the company was found to exceed industry standards; these types of slabs were often still carried manually or moved by dollies, neither of which is as safe as using mechanical handling equipment. Implementation of load-securing devices such as wedges or pipes may create a greater hazard to employees, and storage in a prone/flat position is not feasible due to the weakness of the thin slabs. In summary, no apparent violations of OSHA standards or of any consensus standards were found in the accident investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301315248 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |