Accident Summary Nr: 201770104 - Employee killed in fall while descending support column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301316139 | 02/06/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Chestnut Grove Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 6, 1997, Employee #1, age 17, and a coworker were helping to erect the steel skeleton for a warehouse. They were on top of the steel, installing bridging, when the food truck arrived at the site for the morning break. They attempted to slide down a 30 ft steel support column to reach the truck. The coworker slid down without any problem; however, Employee #1 lost his control or balance and fell, head first, onto the concrete floor. He suffered head injuries and was taken to a trauma center, where he was pronounced dead shortly after his arrival.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301316139 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |