Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201770096 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Truck And Paver

Accident Summary Nr: 201770096 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131612112/04/199616110Richard E. Pierson Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 3, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers on a paving crew were resurfacing the roadway in front of a new housing development. Employee #1 was working next to the paving machine when a truck was cleared to move into position to dump its load of asphalt for the paving machine. As the truck was backing up, it failed to turn to clear the machine and Employee #1 became pinned against it. He suffered crushing injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The dump truck was equipped with a back-up alarm that need to be engaged manually by the driver. No witness at the site recalled hearing the back-up alarm. Apparently, Employee #1 did not hear the alarm or notice the truck backing toward him. When his coworkers realized what was happening, they tried unsuccessfully to get the driver to stop.

Keywords: back-up alarm, pinned, work rules, construction, caught between, crushed, dump truck, communication, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301316121 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating