Accident Summary Nr: 201770088 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SIGN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301315305 | 10/31/1996 | 3993 | 0 | Tupp Signs Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was reassembling panels on a McDonald's sign that had just been refurbished. A second employee, the supervisor, plugged the sign in to check the proper operation of the lights. The first employee was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the sign. He had one hand on one of the metal arches when the supervisor energized the sign.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301315305 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |