Accident Summary Nr: 201770070 - One employee killed, two injured in fall when scaffold fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201770070 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131538811/21/199617610Robert J. Mcgoldrick, Sole Owner

Abstract: On November 11, 1996, Employees #1 through #3 were working on a carpenter's bracket scaffolding when the lower leg of the bracket broke through the sheeting on the outside of the structure. They fell 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries and died in the hospital. Employee #2 sustained two fractured vertebrae in his lower back, and Employee #3 suffered a fractured pelvis and a fractured vertebra in his lower back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, PELVIS, FALL, BRACING, VERTEBRA, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301315388 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 301315388 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 301315388 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported