Accident Summary Nr: 201770021 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106981251 | 07/05/1996 | 5032 | 0 | Le-Ed Concrete And Supply Co. |
Abstract: A truck driver for a construction materials supply company was delivering two pallets of flagstone to a residence. He backed his boom truck into the driveway, with the cab extending into the street. The boom truck was 3.4 meters high with the boom lowered. An overhead power line ran across the driveway at a height of about 5.5 meters above the ground. The employee was standing on the ground next to the truck, operating the boom by remote control. He had unloaded the first pallet and was unloading the second one when the boom contacted the power line. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106981251 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |