Accident Summary Nr: 201770013 - Employee killed when struck by forklift at ship pier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106740483 | 06/05/1995 | 4491 | 0 | Del Monte Fresh Products - North America Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a retired former employee, was apparently visiting a pier where a ship was unloading its cargo when he was struck by a forklift truck and knocked to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced at approximately 9:00 a.m., while on transit to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106740483 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |