Accident Summary Nr: 201764131 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Rail Car Cover

Accident Summary Nr: 201764131 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31627781302/29/20128999541990Flatrolled Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on February 29, 2012, Employee #1 was using a coil grab that was attached to an overhead crane to place a rail car cover on top of an open top gondola style rail car. Employee #1 climbed onto a platform on the end of the rail car. The employee was guiding the cover over the rail car with the wireless control of the crane. While doing this, the rail car cover came free from the coil grab and struck Employee #1 in the head, knocking him to the floor. The rail car cover fell onto the side and slid off of the rail car onto the employee. Employee #1 was pinned under the rail car cover on the warehouse floor. The employee's chest was crushed. Other employees rushed to Employee #1's aid, and emergency services were called. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, COVER, RAIL, PINNED, RAILROAD CAR, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316277813 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported