Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201764115 - Worker Is Killed During Tree-Cutting Operation

Accident: 201764115 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/27/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31627777102/28/20127699Cm Joslin Company Incorporated

At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 27, 2012, three employees were removing a dead tree from the right-of-way path for an electrical company. Employee #1, along with a coworker, was holding a rope to hold tension on the tree while another coworker was cutting the base of tree. As the tree began to fall, Employee #1 and the coworker let go of the tension line. The coworker moved back from the falling tree but Employee #1 ran towards the falling tree, which struck him. Employee #1, a 36-year-old male, was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident.

Keywords: tree felling, tree stumping, rope, pinned, crushed, tree, guy, elec utility work, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 316277771 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile