Accident: 201764115 - Worker Is Killed During Tree-Cutting Operation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316277771 | 02/28/2012 | 7699 | Cm Joslin Company Incorporated |
At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 27, 2012, three employees were removing a dead tree from the right-of-way path for an electrical company. Employee #1, along with a coworker, was holding a rope to hold tension on the tree while another coworker was cutting the base of tree. As the tree began to fall, Employee #1 and the coworker let go of the tension line. The coworker moved back from the falling tree but Employee #1 ran towards the falling tree, which struck him. Employee #1, a 36-year-old male, was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316277771 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |