Accident Summary Nr: 201764107 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316217546 | 01/04/2012 | 4783 | 488991 | Transaction Packing Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2012, Employee #1 was in a pipe yard supervising the work of several workers in the "Lay Down yard" (temporary pipe supply area) behind a warehouse. He was struck by a forklift and killed. The forklift operator indicated that he stopped at the intersection of the yard and the "Motor Court" before turning left and striking Employee #1. Several stacks of wood crates may have limited the operator's visibility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316217546 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |