Accident Summary Nr: 201764073 - Two Employees Fall Through Roof, One Dies and One Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201764073 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31618234412/14/20111761238160Premium Roofing Systems, Llc

Abstract: On or about December 14, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2, with Premium Roofing Systems, LLC, were installing new roofing material. Employee #1 was walking across the working area with Employee #2 when the roof gave way, and Employee #1 fell 25 feet to the concrete floor. Moments later, Employee #2 also fell through the roof in the proximity of Employee #1, but, Employee #2 was held up by a building structure and pulled up by another coworker. Employee #1 suffered a massive head injury and was transported to the hospital with Employee #2. Employee #1 succumbed to injuries sustained from the fall and died. Employee #2 suffered contusions and abrasions.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, HEAD, ROOF, SHEET METAL, ABRASION, FALL, METAL SIDING, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316182344 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof