Accident Summary Nr: 201764073 - Two Employees Fall Through Roof, One Dies and One Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316182344 | 12/14/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Premium Roofing Systems, Llc |
Abstract: On or about December 14, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2, with Premium Roofing Systems, LLC, were installing new roofing material. Employee #1 was walking across the working area with Employee #2 when the roof gave way, and Employee #1 fell 25 feet to the concrete floor. Moments later, Employee #2 also fell through the roof in the proximity of Employee #1, but, Employee #2 was held up by a building structure and pulled up by another coworker. Employee #1 suffered a massive head injury and was transported to the hospital with Employee #2. Employee #1 succumbed to injuries sustained from the fall and died. Employee #2 suffered contusions and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316182344 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |