Accident Summary Nr: 201764065 - Forklift Mast Crushes Operator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316065465 | 11/29/2011 | 4225 | 493110 | Averitt Express |
Abstract: On November 28, 2011, Employee #1 a 19-year-old male with Averitt Express, a transportation trucking company was attempting to read a scanning number from a pallet. Employee #1 could not read the scanning information for the seat of the Toyota forklift that he was operating. So he placed the forklift brake on, unbuckled his seatbelt and stuck his head in between the forklifts mast which is located in front of the steering wheel. As he did this, Employee #1's leg engaged the lever that controls the mast and he was caught in between and was struck by the telescoping mast which broke his neck. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene by the Medical Examiner's Office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316065465 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |