Accident Summary Nr: 201764032 - Employee Dies in Compressor Fan Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316065143 | 11/01/2011 | 3586 | 333913 | Exterran |
Abstract: Employee #1 was evaluating the damage of a large natural gas compressor fan that was damaged while being moved from one spot of a storage yard to another the day before the accident. At some point during his evaluation the fan fell over on Employee #1 causing fatal crushing injuries, Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316065143 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |