Accident Summary Nr: 201764016 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected from Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315910554 | 10/12/2011 | 5032 | 423320 | Interceramic Tile & Stone Gallery |
Abstract: On October 12, 2011, Employee #1 was removing trash from the warehouse using a forklift. He ran off of the dock and was ejected from the seat. He was not wearing a seatbelt, but had it fastened behind him. The forklift cage landed on top of Employee #1's chest, crushing his ribcage and sternum. He was pronounced dead shortly after the arrival of the emergency medical services.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315910554 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |