Accident Summary Nr: 201763984 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201763984 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31578365409/17/20113999339999Tdg General Contractor, Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 17, 2011, three employees were converting a fuel tank, which weighed approximately 3,000 pounds, into a water tank. The converted tank was going to be used to dispense water onto the ground, during road work operations. The tank was held aloft by a forklift rigged with a chain. The chain was attached to a hook welded to the top of the tank. Employee #1 was working below the tank to connect a pipe. The weld holding the hook to the top of the tank broke, and the tank fell on Employee #1. A coworker witnessed the accident and used the same crane to lift the tank off Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, SUSPENDED LOAD, BROKEN WELD, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TANK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315783654 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported