Accident Summary Nr: 201763950 - Employee Is Killed When Knocked from Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315675439 | 09/07/2011 | 3533 | 333132 | Bhl International, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 7, 2011, Employee #1 was working in an aerial lift at a height of 15 to 20 ft removing rigging used to lift an oil rig derrick onto a stand. When the stand failed, the derrick struck the aerial lift platform. Employee #1 was ejected and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315675439 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |