Accident Summary Nr: 201763950 - Employee Is Killed When Knocked from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201763950 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31567543909/07/20113533333132Bhl International, Inc.

Abstract: On September 7, 2011, Employee #1 was working in an aerial lift at a height of 15 to 20 ft removing rigging used to lift an oil rig derrick onto a stand. When the stand failed, the derrick struck the aerial lift platform. Employee #1 was ejected and killed.

Keywords: DERRICK, EJECTED, RIGGING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315675439 Fatality Other Occupation not reported