Accident Summary Nr: 201763943 - Employee Is Killed after Hit by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315675314 | 08/18/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Apac Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 17, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a flagger stopping north bound traffic on a two lane road. The road had north and south bound traffic. Cones were set up on the north and south bound side to stop traffic. Then, traffic was allowed to proceed in the south bound or opposing lane with caution. Flaggers were in place with radio contact on the north and south bound side to stop traffic. Traffic and warning signs were placed prior to the construction on the north bound side shoulder of the road. Employee #1 stopped the north bound traffic from the shoulder of the road. The first car stopped, but the second car failed to slow down and realized he was going to hit the first car and then turned on to the paved shoulder. Employee #1 was struck by the car and died at the scene from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315675314 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |