Accident Summary Nr: 201763935 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315675199 | 08/10/2011 | 3499 | 332999 | Extreme Fab Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on August 10, 2011, Employee #1 was using handheld tools, a portable electric grinder, and a droplight, or work light, to inspect the upper portion of a metal base that was being constructed for an electric motor. The base was elevated on metal stands six feet (1.8 meters) above the floor of a facility's spray room. The grinder and work light were plugged into a heavy duty extension cord that entered a pigtail. The pigtail was plugged into an explosion-proof outlet in the spray room. A coworker was working approximately three feet (0.9 meters) away from Employee #1. Several other coworkers were working underneath a metal skid. Employee #1 hung the work light on a beam inside the skid. The nearby coworker stated after the incident that Employee #1 received a slight electric shock when the welding machine was started up from the ground level. The nearby coworker and other coworkers told Employee #1 to wrap tape around the metal hook of the drop light. The nearby coworker noticed a spark coming from the metal hook of Employee #1's work light. Employee #1 picked up the drop light by its metal cage and held it close to his chest while he tried to adjust the tape on it. Employee #1 was drenched with sweat. As Employee #1 was holding the drop light, the nearby coworker noticed that Employee #1 was being shocked by electric current. The nearby coworker pulled the extension cord out of the wall socket and called for help. Emergency medical technicians were called. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315675199 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |