Accident Summary Nr: 201763919 - Employee Dies in Explosion of Battery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315675124 | 07/30/2011 | 3559 | 333298 | Professional Directional Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 6:25 pm on July 30, 2011, Employee #1 was preparing a lithium ion battery for delivery to an oil field. The battery was rated for 180 degrees Celsius and was intended for operating power-drilling tools. Battery preparation would normally involve the heating of the battery to 160 degrees Celsius to ensure there was enough voltage during oil field use. After heating the battery at this temperature for about 15 to 20 minutes, an explosion occurred. Shrapnel from the exploding battery struck Employee #1 in the back. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he died as a result of his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315675124 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, n.e.c. |