Accident Summary Nr: 201763893 - Employee Falls and Is Electrocuted by Live Circuit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315675058 | 07/13/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | M.C. Lighting Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 12, 2011, Employee #1, of MC Lighting Maintenance, was working in the gymnasium of Nitsch Elementary school on a scissor lift at a height of approximately 15 ft. Employee #1 switched the circuits of the lights in the gymnasium from the emergency lighting to regular wall switch operated lights. Through employee interviews, it was discovered that the voltage in the circuit was 277 volts. The scissor lift had collapsible guardrails at the midrail, which were in the down position. The midrail was measured at a height of approximately 22 in. Employee #1 was performing his assigned task with the lights energized and he was electrocuted. He fell backward out of the scissor lift and hit the ground. Employee #1 was killed, as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315675058 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |