Accident Summary Nr: 201763885 - Employee Is Killed When Gas Line Ball Valve Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201763885 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31561042806/27/20111389238910Fesco Ltd

Abstract: On June 26, 2011, Employee #1 was standing in close proximity to a natural gas line ball valve that was operating a manual choke manifold that was under 1,100 psi of pressure. The ball valve failed and released pressure, causing Employee #1 to be thrown into a piece of iron, and a second piece of iron fell on him. Employee #1 died at the site.

Keywords: CHEST, METAL BAR, NATURAL GAS, VALVE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315610428 Fatality Other Occupation not reported