Accident Summary Nr: 201763877 - Employee Is Run over by Forklift, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315610295 | 06/20/2011 | 3069 | 326299 | Fiberspar Linepipe Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on June 20, 2011, Employee #1, a rigger, was part of a crew moving a 16 ft spool with a forklift. While walking alongside the forklift as a spotter, its tire ran over him. Employee #1 was airlifted to Memorial Hermann Hospital, where he died later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315610295 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |