Accident Summary Nr: 201763869 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Load in Ship

Accident Summary Nr: 201763869 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31561028706/15/20114491488320Associated Marine & Industrial Staffing, Inc

Abstract: On June 16, 2011, Employee #1, with Associated Marine & Industrial Staffing, Inc., was in a hold of the ship M.V. ZHI Quiag. He was placing a sling around a bundle of steel that was to be lift from the hold and loaded onto a truck. When the bundle broke loose, it rolled onto Employee #1. He was pinned under the steel until a crane lifted the bundle off him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL, UNSECURED, PINNED, SUSPENDED LOAD, SHIP, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315610287 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported