Accident Summary Nr: 201763836 - Driver Is Killed When Pinned Between Forklift and Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315545855 | 04/21/2011 | 3498 | 332996 | Hesse Industrial Sales Inc. Dba Texas Manufacturin |
Abstract: On April 21, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was operating a forklift to load bundles of sprinkler pipes onto the flatbed trailer of a delivery truck. He exited the forklift and apparently tried to reposition the load while it was elevated above the trailer. The forklift then moved forward and pinned Employee #1 against the trailer. He was killed. A coworker found Employee #1 pinned; there were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315545855 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |