Accident Summary Nr: 201763828 - Employee Is Killed When Bike Falls Off Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315334839 | 03/30/2011 | 5261 | 444220 | Timberline Nursery Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on March 24, 2011, Employee #1, a nursery worker, was at a distribution facility's loading dock. After Employee #1 left the dock to go to the restroom, his work crew left for the greenhouses to select product for the next work day. Employee #1's supervisor left word for him to join the crew as soon as possible. Upon his return to the dock, Employee #1 retrieved a bicycle to meet his crew. He apparently rode the bike off the dock and fell 4 ft. Employee #1 was found the next day dead of blunt force head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315334839 | Fatality | Concussion | Nursery workers |