Accident Summary Nr: 201763810 - Employee Falls from Derrick and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315258582 | 03/20/2011 | 1389 | 238910 | T. K. Stanley, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 17, 2011, a four man crew of crane and tower operators, including the supervisor, was assembling a rig derrick. While preparing to hook a section of the derrick to the crane, the supervisor observed Employee # 1 starting to climb a section of the derrick. The section of derrick fell backwards against another section of derrick, pinning and crushing Employee # 1. He died at the site from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315258582 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |