Accident Summary Nr: 201763802 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Equipment; Another Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315195347 | 03/01/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Brookshire Brothers Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 28, 2011, Employee #1 was removing a component from a SERCO dock leveler that was being supported vertically by a Hyster Forklift. Employee #2 was standing on the south side of the dock leveler. When the leveler slipped off the forks of the forklift, Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Employee #2 was struck by the dock leveler and sustained minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315195347 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 315195347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |