Accident Summary Nr: 201763786 - Employee Is by Pressurized Hose, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315195198 | 02/14/2011 | 5063 | 423610 | Pneumatic And Hydraulic Company, Llc |
Abstract: On February 8, 2011, an employee and a technician were assigned to replace a hose that had become disconnected under air pressure of a compressor system. After the hose replacement, the employee and the technician left to dump trash. After dumping trash, the employee went back to the replacement hose with snoop leak detector to test the hose and fittings for leaks. The sound of air escaping was heard, and the employee was found with a head injury, lying by the disconnected replacement hose. The employee was transported by air to Herman Memorial hospital, NE, where he received brain surgery and later died from his injuries on February 11, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315195198 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |