Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201763778 - Worker Dies In Fall From Roof

Accident: 201763778 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/19/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31519499301/20/20111541The Chuck Radney Company

At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 19, 2011, Employee #1 and another employee, both ironworkers, and their supervisor were erecting a metal building. Both employees were on top of the building placing metal roof sheathing. Employee #1 fell from the roof 16 feet and landed on the concrete surface below. A fall protection system was not installed onto the roof structure to allow employees to attach their single lanyard. The employer provided a single lanyard to each employee and stated that employees were to secure their lanyard around the I-beam and or purlin of the roof structure. Emergency personnel arrived at the site and provided medical assistance. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, where he died from injuries he sustained.

Keywords: beam, roof, iron worker, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315194993 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:16
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from roof