Accident Summary Nr: 201763760 - Employee Injures Leg on Dumpster, Later Dies from Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315130914 | 01/11/2011 | 3498 | 332996 | Lincoln Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On December 24, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by a pipe manufacturing company, was operating a pipe threading machine. Employee #1 apparently stepped into and hit his left upper leg against the edge of a scrap metal dumpster. Employee #1 apparently wrapped and tied a piece of cloth/fabric around his leg, after he hit it against the dumpster. Employee #1 apparently did not report the incident until he was questioned by his supervisor, who had observed the cloth wrapped around his upper leg. Employee #1 apparently told the supervisor that he was not hurt but had just bumped his leg on the dumpster, and it was sore. Apparently, Employee #1 refused to have the supervisor look at the injured area. On December 26, 2010, Employee #1's girlfriend summoned emergency medical services from their home. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated for an infection, including gangrene that had spread to both legs and resulted in amputation of Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 died on December 28, 2010, from complications related to infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315130914 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |