Accident Summary Nr: 201763737 - Employee Dies after Being Trapped in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314908682 | 11/16/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Duplichain Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on November 9, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a construction contractor, and he was assigned to work a trenching project. Employee #1 was installing a 2-inch water line and tracer wire in the trench, which measured approximately 6.5 feet deep and 2 feet wide. The trench was not protected, and the spoil pile was directly adjacent to the trench edge. Employee #1 entered the trench, and the trench wall and spoil pile collapsed, covering Employee #1. Employee #1 was trapped for approximately 6 to 8 minutes, and was unconscious when rescuers pulled him from the trench. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and he was admitted to intensive care. Employee #1 died from his injuries 6 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314908682 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |