Accident Summary Nr: 201763729 - Technician Is Struck and Killed by Automated People Mover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314898370 | 10/26/2010 | 8711 | 541330 | Pbs&J Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 2010, Employee #1 was working as an engineering technician for PBS&J, which provided architectural, engineering, and surveying services, at Bush Intercontinental Airport, in Houston, TX. Accompanied by an employee of Webber Construction, he walked from the maintenance spur to the active right of way of the airport's elevated, automated guideway passenger transport system. As they entered the active right of way, they walked toward Terminal B to a switch pit area that was within 42 feet of the maintenance spur. An unmanned train that was in clear view had just stopped at Terminal B to pick up and drop off passengers. Employee #1 of PBS&J and the Webber employee were inspecting a set of handrails near the switch pit area on the active right of way. Seconds after both employees stopped at the switch pit area, the unattended train departed Terminal B and struck both men as they walked back to the maintenance spur. Employee #1 of PBS&J died at the scene, and the Webber employee was flown to a hospital in critical condition. No further information was available regarding the Webber employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314898370 | Fatality | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |