Accident Summary Nr: 201763695 - Employee Dies from Heat Stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314542747 | 08/05/2010 | 2421 | 321113 | Premier Timber Products, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:28 p.m. on August 4, 2010, Employee #1 completed his work day at the facility he was employed. Shortly after clocking off work, he entered the employer's office and appeared to be incoherent. Despite his behavior/condition, Employee #1 exited the office and continued to the parking lot, where his car was parked. Employee #1 was later found by a coworker on his hands and knees near his vehicle. Employee #1 was brought into the employer's office and emergency services were called, who provided instructions for treating heat stress by phone until a paramedic team arrived at the facility. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital located about 25 miles from the facility, where he died from apparent heat stress complications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314542747 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |