Accident Summary Nr: 201763687 - Employee Dies from Asphyxia While Inspecting Duct Work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314542721 | 08/06/2010 | 4899 | 517910 | Grace Utility, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 6, 2010, Employee #1 was inspecting underground duct work for the servicing of fiber optic cables for a nearby building. He entered a manhole to access the duct work and surveyed the area. About five minutes later, he exited the manhole and appeared to be acting normal, walking around and talking with coworkers. However, approximately five minutes after exiting the manhole, Employee #1 reached for a bottle of water and collapsed. Emergency services were contacted, and coworkers began providing first aid and performing CPR. Emergency services arrived about 20 to 30 minutes later, and Employee #1 was taken to Northwest Hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314542721 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |