Accident Summary Nr: 201763679 - Employee Dies of Heat Stress

Accident Summary Nr: 201763679 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31442664407/16/20108999541990Hallmark Air Conditioning & Heating

Abstract: On July 15, 2010, an employee was performing maintenance services on an air conditioning unit located on top of an office building inside of a vacant warehouse. The employee was found dead, lying on the floor by the air conditioning unit. It was later determined that heat stress was the cause of death.

Keywords: HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314426644 Fatality Other Occupation not reported