Accident: 201763646 - Employee Is Killed When Lacerated By Broken Glass
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314416983 | 05/08/2010 | 5499 | Gloria'S Produce |
On May 8, 2010, Employee #1, a part-time employee who would come by each day and ask if the company had work, was removing produce from a truck. Apparently, the worksite was at the home of the company owner. Employee #1 had finished work and was entering the glass enclosed back porch, when his hand went through the plate glass window. A piece of glass came down and cut the main blood vessels in Employee #1's arm. Employee #1 was working by himself and bled to death, before he could get help. The owner and her family found Employee #1 an hour later.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314416983 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |