Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201763646 - Employee Is Killed When Lacerated By Broken Glass

Accident: 201763646 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/08/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31441698305/08/20105499Gloria'S Produce

On May 8, 2010, Employee #1, a part-time employee who would come by each day and ask if the company had work, was removing produce from a truck. Apparently, the worksite was at the home of the company owner. Employee #1 had finished work and was entering the glass enclosed back porch, when his hand went through the plate glass window. A piece of glass came down and cut the main blood vessels in Employee #1's arm. Employee #1 was working by himself and bled to death, before he could get help. The owner and her family found Employee #1 an hour later.

Keywords: broken glass, loss of blood, laceration, struck by, arm, artery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314416983 Fatality Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction