Accident Summary Nr: 201763604 - Employee Struck by Crane, Falls from Ladder, Dragged, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201763604 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31425816103/02/20104499488310Cooper T. Smith Stevedoring Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a gang foreman, had climbed a ladder on hold Number 5 to watch his gang in hold Number 4 pick up dunnage. Gantry crane Number 2 was approaching Employee #1's location from the forward section of the ship, with it's traveling alarm ringing loudly. Employee #1 did not see or hear gantry crane Number 1 coming from the aft section of the ship. The walkway of crane Number 1 struck Employee #1 and knocked him off the ladder. Employee #1 fell to the deck and was caught by a piece of pipe on Crane Number 1, and was dragged across the deck until the walking foreman arrived and hit the emergence stop button. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and died from his injuries.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, FRACTURE, LADDER, GANTRY CRANE, DRAGGED, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314258161 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported