Accident Summary Nr: 201763604 - Employee Struck by Crane, Falls from Ladder, Dragged, Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314258161 | 03/02/2010 | 4499 | 488310 | Cooper T. Smith Stevedoring Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a gang foreman, had climbed a ladder on hold Number 5 to watch his gang in hold Number 4 pick up dunnage. Gantry crane Number 2 was approaching Employee #1's location from the forward section of the ship, with it's traveling alarm ringing loudly. Employee #1 did not see or hear gantry crane Number 1 coming from the aft section of the ship. The walkway of crane Number 1 struck Employee #1 and knocked him off the ladder. Employee #1 fell to the deck and was caught by a piece of pipe on Crane Number 1, and was dragged across the deck until the walking foreman arrived and hit the emergence stop button. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314258161 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |