Accident Summary Nr: 201763596 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314387812 | 03/06/2010 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Refrigerated Processed Meats, Inc |
Abstract: The exact time and date of the accident are unknown, but it is thought that on March 5, 2010, Employee # 1 was working on the wiring of an overhead fluorescent light in the attic of a meat packing plant. There was an energized 277-volt electrical wire from which some of the insulation had been stripped hanging over the light fixture, and Employee #1 apparently came into contact with it. Employee #1 was found by coworkers on March 6, 2010. He was later pronounced dead by the Harris County Medical Examiner's Office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314387812 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |