Accident Summary Nr: 201763596 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201763596 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31438781203/06/20102011311611Tyson Refrigerated Processed Meats, Inc

Abstract: The exact time and date of the accident are unknown, but it is thought that on March 5, 2010, Employee # 1 was working on the wiring of an overhead fluorescent light in the attic of a meat packing plant. There was an energized 277-volt electrical wire from which some of the insulation had been stripped hanging over the light fixture, and Employee #1 apparently came into contact with it. Employee #1 was found by coworkers on March 6, 2010. He was later pronounced dead by the Harris County Medical Examiner's Office.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, MAINTENANCE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314387812 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported